BC Summer and BC Winter Games Zones

In order to ensure that the BC Summer and BC Winter Games include participants from every part of the Province, as well as to help support each Provincial Sport Organization's work to spread their efforts and interest throughout the Province, the Province has been divided into eight Zones for participation in the Games. The boundaries of the BC Games Zones are described below.   For zone colour information, refer to the Graphic Standards for Participants.

Kootenays (Zone 1) - Zone Colour - Yellow

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area A of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District.  Includes the major centres of Castlegar, Cranbrook, Creston, Fernie, Golden, Grand Forks, Kimberley, Nelson, Radium, Rossland, and Trail. 

All communities in the zone:  Ainsworth, Argenta, Athalmer, Balfour, Beaverdell, Blewett, Blind Bay, Blueberry Creek, Blue River, Boswell, Brisco, Canal Flats, Canyon, Castlegar, Christina Lake, Cranbrook, Crawford Bay, Crescent Valley, Creston, Edgewater, Elkford, Elko, Erickson, Fairmont, Fairmont Hot Springs, Fernie, Fletcher Creek, Fort Steele, Fruitvale, Galloway, Genelle, Golden, Grand Forks, Grasmere, Gray Creek, Harrogate, Howser, Invermere, Jaffray, Kaslo, Kimberley, Kingsgate, Kootenay Bay, Lister, Marysville, Meadow Creek, Montrose, Moyie, Nakusp, Nelson, New Denver, Panorama Resort, Parson, Passmore, Procter, Radium, Riondel, Robson, Rossland, Salmo, Shoreacres, Silverton, Skookumchuck, Slocan, Slocan Park, South Slocan, Sparwood, Ta Ta Creek, Thrums, Trail, Wardner, Warfield, Wasa, Westbridge, Windermere, Winlaw, Wynndel, Yahk, Ymir.  

Thompson-Okanagan (Zone 2) - Zone Colour - Red

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, and Electoral Areas A and B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District. Includes the major centres of Armstrong, Ashcroft, Enderby, Kamloops, Kelowna, Lillooet, Merritt, Peachland, Penticton, Revelstoke, Salmon Arm, Summerland, Vernon, and West Kelowna.

All communities in the zone: Armstrong, Ashcroft, Barriere, Big White, Boston Bar, Boswell, Bridesville, Burton, Cache Creek, Canoe, Cawston, Celista, Chase, Cherryville, Clearwater, Clinton, Coldstream, East Kelowna, Enderby, Falkland, Greenwood, Grindrod, Hedley, Heffley Creek, Kaleden, Kamloops, Kelowna, Keremeos, Knutsford, Lavington, Lillooet, Little Fort, Logan Lake, Louis Creek, Lower Nicola, Lumby, Lytton, Malakwa, Mara, McLure, Merritt, Midway, Monte Creek, Monte Lake, Naramata, Okanagan Centre, Okanagan Falls, Okanagan Mission, Oliver, Osoyoos, Oyama, Peachland, Penticton, Pinantan Lake, Princeton, Pritchard, Revelstoke, Rock Creek, Rutland, Salmon Arm, Savona, Sicamous, Silverstar Mountain, Sorrento, Spallumcheen, Spences Bridge, Summerland, Tappen, Vavenby, Vernon, Walhachin, West Kelowna, Westwold, Winfield.

Fraser Valley (Zone 3)  - Zone Colour - Light Blue

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Fraser Valley, Dewdney Alouette, and Fraser-Cheam.  Includes the major centres of Abbotsford, Anmore, Belcarra, Chilliwack, Coquitlam, Hope, Langley, Maple Ridge, Mission, Pitt Meadows, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, Surrey, and White Rock.

All communities in the zone: Abbotsford, Agassiz, Aldergrove, Anmore, Belcarra, Bradner, Chilliwack, Clayburn, Clearbrook, Cloverdale, Coquitlam, Crescent Beach, Cultus Lake, Deroche, Dewdney, Fort Langley, Haney, Harrison, Harrison Hot Springs, Harrison Mills, Hatzic, Hope, Lake Errock, Langley, Linden Beach, Maple Ridge, Matsqui, Milner, Mission, Mount Lehman, Pitt Meadows, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody, Rosedale, Ruskin, Sardis, South Surrey, Surrey, Vedder Crossing, Walnut Grove, White Rock, Whonnock, Yarrow.

Fraser River-Delta (Zone 4) - Zone Colour - Orange

Includes the major centres of Burnaby, the District of Delta, the City of New Westminster, and the City of Richmond.

All communities in the zone: Burnaby, Delta, Ladner, New Westminster, North Burnaby, North Delta, Richmond, Steveston, Tsawwassen.

Vancouver-Squamish (Zone 5) - Zone Colour - Dark Green

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electoral Areas A and B), Sunshine Coast, Electoral Area A of the Greater Vancouver Regional District, the Village of Lions Bay, the City of North Vancouver, the District of North Vancouver, the City of Vancouver, and the District of West Vancouver.

All communities in the zone: Bowen Island, Brackendale, Britannia Beach, D'arcy, Garden Bay, Garibaldi Highlands, Gibsons, Granthams Landing, Halfmoon Bay, Langdale, Lions Bay, Madeira Park, Mount Currie, North Vancouver, Pemberton, Pender Harbour, Port Mellon, Roberts Creek, Sechelt, Squamish, Vancouver, West Vancouver, Whistler.

Vancouver Island-Central Coast (Zone 6) - Zone Colour - Light Green

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Alberni-Clayoquot, Capital, Central Coast, Comox-Strathcona, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, and Powell River.  Includes the major centres of Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Duncan, Esquimalt, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, North Cowichan, Oak Bay, Ocean Falls, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Powell River, Saanich, Sayward, Sidney, and Victoria.

All communities in the zone: Alert Bay, Black Creek, Bowser, Brentwood Bay, Buckley Bay, Campbell River, Cassidy, Cedar, Chemainus, Cobble Hill, Colwood, Comox, Coombs, Cortez Island, Courtenay, Cowichan Bay, Crofton, Cumberland, Deep Bay, Denman Island, Duncan, Errington, Esquimalt, Fanny Bay, French Creek, Fulford Harbour, Gabriola Island, Galiano Island, Ganges, Gillies Bay, Gold River, Heriot Bay, Holberg, Honeymoon Bay, Hornby Island, Ladysmith, Lake Cowichan, Langford, Lantzville, Lasqueti Island, Lazo, Lund, Malahat, Mansons Landing, Mayne Island, Merville, Mesachie Lake, Mill Bay, Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Parksville, Pender Island, Port Alberni, Port Alice, Port Hardy, Port McNeill, Powell River, Quadra Island, Qualicum, Qualicum Bay, Qualicum Beach, Quathiaski Cove, Refuge Cove, Royston, Saanich, Saanichton, Saltspring, Saltspring Island, Saratoga Beach, Saturna Island, Sayward, Shawnigan Lake, Sidney, Sointula, Sooke, Stuart Island, Tahsis, Tofino, Ucluelet, Union Bay, Vananda, Victoria, Westholme, Whaletown, Woss, Youbou.

North West (Zone 7) - Zone Colour - Purple

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine, and Skeena-Queen Charlotte.  Includes the major centres of Burns Lake, Fort St. James, Houston, Kitimat, Masset, Port Clements, Prince Rupert, Smithers, Stewart, Terrace, and Vanderhoof.

All communities in the zone: Atlin, Bella Coola, Burns Lake, Cedarvale, Dodge Cove, Endako, Engen, Fort Fraser, Fort St James, Francois Lake, Fraser Lake, Gitwinksihlkw, Granisle, Greenville, Hagensborg, Hazelton, Houston, Kemano, Kispiox, Kitimaat Village, Kitimat, Kitkatla, Kitwanga, Kleena Kleene, Masset, Moricetown, New Aiyansh, New Hazelton, New Remo, Nimpo Lake, Port Clements, Port Edward, Prince Rupert, Queen Charlotte City, Quick, Sandspit, Smithers, South Hazelton, Southbank, Stewart, Takysie Lake, Telkwa, Terrace, Thornhill, Tintagel, Topley, Vanderhoof.

Cariboo-North East (Zone 8) - Zone Colour - Dark Blue

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fort Nelson-Liard, Fraser-Fort George, and Peace River.  Includes the major centres of Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Fort St. John, Hudson Hope, Prince George, Quesnel, Tumbler Ridge, and Williams Lake.  

All communities in the zone: 100 Mile House, 108 Mile House, 108 Mile Ranch, 150 Mile House, 70 Mile House, Alexis Creek, Alkali Lake, Anahim Lake, Arras, Baldonnel, Bear Lake, Big Lake Ranch, Bridge Lake, Buick, Canim Lake, Cecil Lake, Charlie Lake, Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Dog Creek, Dunster, Farmington, Forest Grove, Fort Nelson, Fort St John, Goodlow, Groundbirch, Hixon, Horsefly, Hudson's Hope, Lac La Hache, Likely, Lone Butte, Mackenzie, McBride, McLeese Lake, McLeod Lake, Montney, Pouce Coupe, Prince George, Progress, Quesnel, Red Rock, Riske Creek, Rolla, Rose Prairie, Sugarcane, Summit Lake, Tatla Lake, Taylor, Tomslake, Tumbler Ridge, Upper Fraser, Valemount, Wells, Whitehorse, Williams Lake, Willow River, Wonowon.