Games Leadership Bursary

Sport supports healthly choices, builds self-reliance and confidence, and inspires youth to become leaders. The BC Games provide athletes from across the province with an important competitive opportunity and exceptional experience to learn about teamwork, goal setting, friendship, and community excellence.

Athletes (and youth coaches and officials) at the BC Winter and BC Summer Games have had the opportunity to apply for the BC Games Leadership Bursaries valued at $500 each.

The bursary is intended to recognize athletes who have achieved in sport and education, but more importantly, go above and beyond in their communities through leadership and volunteer activities. Youth coaches and officials (under 19 years of age) who are attending the Games as part of a development opportunity are also welcome to apply.

Recipients will be notified and presented with their award during the Games.

2014 BC Summer Games Bursary Recipients

 

Over 240 applications for the Coast Capital Savings Bursary were received.  Congratulations to all of the amazing athletes who submitted applications - your commitment to your sport, community, and leadership are commendable.

The following sixteen athletes were acknowledged at the Closing Ceremony on July 20 and were each presented with a $500 bursary.

Athlete
Sport
Zone
Zoe Chore Rowing
Kootenays (Zone 1)
Samuel Matthew
Swimming
Kootenays (Zone 1)
Jay Taylor
Baseball
Thompson Okanagan (Zone 2)
Tanner Lorenson
Volleyball-Beach
Thompson Okanagan (Zone 2)
Sydney Fetterly
Basketball
Fraser Valley (Zone 3)
Matthew Armstrong Volleyball
Fraser Valley (Zone 3)
Erika Lieu
Soccer
Fraser River - Delta (Zone 4)
Maxwell Stalling
Lacrosse-Field
Fraser River - Delta (Zone 4)
Ryan Watt
Rowing
Vancouver - Squamish (Zone 5)
Kristen Schulz
Athletics
Vancouver - Squamish (Zone 5)
Alice Young
Equestrian
Vancouver Island - Central Coast (Zone 6)
Nolan Badovinac
Wrestling
Vancouver Island - Central Coast (Zone 6)
Nisa Hofer
Canoe/Kayak
North West (Zone 7)
Trent Monkman
Volleyball
North West (Zone 7)
Amanda Heinze
Athletics
Cariboo - North East (Zone 8)
Dylan Joyce
Swimming
Cariboo - North East (Zone 8)
Past Recipients