Games Leadership Bursary

Sport supports healthly choices, builds self-reliance and confidence, and inspires youth to become leaders. The BC Games provide athletes from across the province with an important competitive opportunity and exceptional experience to learn about teamwork, goal setting, friendship, and community excellence.

Athletes (and youth coaches and officials) at the BC Winter and BC Summer Games have had the opportunity to apply for the BC Games Leadership Bursaries valued at $500 each.

The bursary is intended to recognize athletes who have achieved in sport and education, but more importantly, go above and beyond in their communities through leadership and volunteer activities. Youth coaches and officials (under 19 years of age) who are attending the Games as part of a development opportunity are also welcome to apply.

Recipients will be notified and presented with their award during the Games.

2016 BC Winter Games

 

Over 115 applications for the Coast Capital Savings Leadership Bursary for the Penticton 2016 BC Winter Games were received.  

The following 16 athletes were acknowledged at the Closing Ceremony of the 2016 BC Winter Games on February 28 and were each presented with a $500 bursary.

 

Athlete Sport
Kootenays (Zone 1)
Molly Miller Skiing - Cross Country
Tyson Nelson Karate
Thompson Okanagan (Zone 2)
Lucy Elliott Skiing - Cross Country
Levi Kelbert Archery
Fraser Valley (Zone 3)
Talia Tvergyak Netball
Ben Hagkull Basketball - Wheelchair
Fraser River (Zone 4)
Sherilyn Chung Speed Skating
Milos Miscevic Karate
Vancouver-Coastal (Zone 5)
Sarah Friedman Basketball - Wheelchair
Jaedon Chase Biathlon
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (Zone 6)
Victoria (Tori) Kalyniuk Speed Skating
Adin Brenner Gymnastics
North West (Zone 7)
Elizabeth Schulz Curling
Matthew Steventon Curling
Cariboo-North East (Zone 8)
Shaya Jeffery Figure Skating
Alasdair Wilson Curling
2016 BC Summer Games

 

Over 200 applications for the Coast Capital Savings Leadership Bursary for the Abbotsford 2016 BC Summer Games were received.  

The following 16 athletes were acknowledged at the Closing Ceremony of the 2016 BC Summer Games on July 24 and were each presented with a $500 bursary.

Athlete Sport
Kootenays (Zone 1)
Holly Soetaert (Fernie) Swimming
Seamus Carlyle (Grand Forks) Soccer
Thompson Okanagan (Zone 2)
Hannah Lal (Kamloops) Basketball
Jerry Ziang (Penticton) Soccer (Official)
Fraser Valley (Zone 3)
Jia Kim (Maple Ridge) Canoe Kayak
Kaden McCann (Chilliwack) Towed Water Sports
Fraser River (Zone 4)
 Julia Nick (Port Coquitlam) Softball
Cameron Way (Port Coquitlam) Box Lacrosse
Vancouver-Coastal (Zone 5)
Jasmine Leung (Richmond) Basketball 3X3
Nima Parsakish (North Vancouver) Athletics (Official)
Vancouver Island-Central Coast (Zone 6)
Colette Reimer (Victoria) Triathlon
Isaac McDonald (Port Alberni) Wrestling
North West (Zone 7)
Felicia Brooks (Vanderhoof) Rugby
Brendan Eshom (Prince Rupert) Soccer
Cariboo-North East (Zone 8)
Courtney Cave (100 Mile House) Rowing
Graham Walkey (Prince George) Beach Volleyball