Beijing 2008 Olympic and Paralympic Summer Games

The following 45 BC Games alumni competed at the 2008 Summer Olympic or Paralympic Games.

Name
Hometown
Sport and Medals
BC Games
Dylan Armstrong Kamloops Athletics 1995 &1996 BC Summer Games
Gary Reed Kamloops Athletics 1995 & 1996 BC Summer Games
Mike Mason Nanoose Bay
Athletics 2000 BC Summer Games
Anna Rice West Vancouver
Badminton 1995 & 1996 BC Summer Games
Brett Lawrie Langley
Baseball 2004 BC Summer Games
Brooks McNiven Vancouver Baseball 1997 BC Summer Games
Matt Rogelstad New Westminster
Baseball 1997 BC Summer Games
Mike Saunders Victoria Baseball 2002 BC Summer Games
Jimmy VanOstrand Richmond Baseball 2000 BC Summer Games
Gina Grain Westbank Cycling (Track)
1995 BC Summer Games
Ryder Hesjedal Victoria Cycling (Road)
1996 BC Summer Games
Geoff Kabush Comox Cycling (Mountain Bike)
1992 BC Summer Games
Svein Tuft Langley Cycling (Road)
1991 & 1992 BC Summer Games
Erinne Willock Victoria Cycling (Road)
1997 BC Summer Games
Riley McCormick Victoria Diving 2002 BC Summer Games
Monika Kwan Victoria Fencing 2004 BC Winter Games
Mike Mahood West Vancouver
Field Hockey
1991 BC Summer Games
Monica Pinette
Langley Modern Pentathlon
1998 BC Summer Games
Heather Mondoli
Kelowna Rowing  2000 BC Summer Games
Kyle Hamilton
Richmond Rowing - GOLD
1995 BC Summer Games
Nikola Girke
West Vancouver
Sailing 1993 BC Summer Games
Mike Leigh
Vancouver Sailing 2000 BC Summer Games
Ben Remocker
Vancouver Sailing 1994 & 1995 BC Summer Games
Karina Le Blanc
Maple Ridge
Soccer 1993 BC Summer Games
Clare Rustad Saltspring Island
Soccer 1997 BC Summer Games
Brian Johns Richmond Swimming 1996 BC Summer Games
Brent Hayden Mission Swimming 1998 BC Summer Games
Rick Say Salmon Arm
Swimming 1994 & 1995 BC Summer Games
Brandon Jung
Burnaby Water Polo
2002 & 2002 BC Summer Games
Con Kudaba
Port Coquitlam
Water Polo
2002 BC Summer Games
Thomas Marks
Vancouver Water Polo
1994 & 1995 BC Summer Games
 Kevin Mitchell
Maple Ridge
Water Polo
1996 BC Summer Games
Travis Cross
Port Alberni
Wrestling 1994 & 1996 BC Summer Games
Carol Huynh
Hazelton Wrestling - GOLD
1996 BC Summer Games
 Michelle Stilwell
Nanaimo Para Athletics - 2 GOLD
2006 BC Winter Games
Dustin Walsh
New Westminster
Para Athletics
1996, 1997 & 2000 BC Summer Games
Brian Cowie
Burnaby Para Cycling
1995, 1997, 1998, 2000 BC Summer Games
Chris Trifonidis
Vancouver Para Shooting
1997 BC Summer Games
Drew Christensen
Burnaby
Para Swimming
2004 BC Winter Games
Brian Hill  Duncan Para Swimming
2000 BC Winter Games
Laura Jensen
Baldonnel Para Swimming
2002 & 2004 BC Winter Games
Robert Hedges
Fort St. John
Wheelchair Basketball - SILVER
1996, 2000 & 2002 BC Winter Games
Richard Peter
Duncan Wheelchair Basketball - SILVER
1992 & 1993 BC Winter Games
Ian Chan Richmond Wheelchair Rugby - BRONZE
1998 BC Summer Games
Trevor Hischfield
Parksville Wheelchair Rugby - BRONZE
2002 BC Summer Games

 

Film Izle Aile Filmleri Aksiyon Filmleri Belgesel Izle Bilim Kurgu Filmleri Casusluk Filmleri Ajan Filmleri Izle Dram Filmleri Fantastik Filmler Komedi Filmleri korku Filmleri Macera Filmleri Polisiye Filmleri Romantik Filmler Savas Filmleri Su� Filmleri