ثبت شرکت ثبت برند طلاق توافقي ثبت شرکت در تهران ثبت موسسه هزينه ثبت شرکت ثبت شرکت سهامي خاص ثبت شرکت در ترکيه استعلام برند ثبت شرکت با مسئوليت محدود انحلال شرکت کد اقتصادي ثبت شرکت در آمريکا ثبت شرکت در کانادا کارت بازرگاني
47 Alumni at 2011 Pan/ParaPan Am Games

47 Alumni at 2011 Pan/ParaPan Am Games

Author: BC Games Society/Thursday, October 13, 2011/Categories: 2011 News, Alumni

Rate this article:
No rating

Some of Canada's best athletes and coaches competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Mexico, October 14 to 30th.  43 members (40% of the BC athletes) of the team were BC Games alumni and drew upon their multisport games experience in to competition against countries from across the Americas. 

The Pan American Games are the last major multisport games competition before the London 2012 Olympic Games and for 12 sports, winning at the Pan Am's is a direct ticket to London.

BC Games alumni won or contributed to 16 medals of Team Canada's 119 medals.

Athletics - Dylan Armstrong (GOLD), Malindi Elmore (BRONZE)
Badminton - Derrick Ng (BRONZE), Tobias Ng (GOLD)
Baseball - Chris Kissock, James Van Ostrand - Team GOLD
Basketball - Megan Pinske, Nathan Yu
Equestrian - Hawley Bennett-Awad
Fencing - Tigran Bajgoric, Igo Gantsevich - Team Bronze
Field Hockey (W) - Thea Culley, Tyla Flexman, Hannah Haughn, Stephanie Jameson, Natalie Souisseau
Field Hockey (M) -David Jameson, Richard Hildreth, Mark Pearson, Iain Smythe, Philip Wright - Team SILVER
Soccer - Karina LeBlanc - Team GOLD
Rowing - Michael Braithwaite, Spencer Crowley (2 SILVERS), Steve Payne
Rugby - Nathan Hirayama, Adam Kleeberger - Team GOLD
Sailing - Isabella-Anna Bertold, Graeme Clendenan, Nikola Girke
Shooting - Cynthia Hamulas
Softball - Jocelyn Cater, Kelsey Haberl - Team SILVER
Swimming - Richard Weinberger (GOLD)
Table Tennis - Shirley Fu
Triathlon - Brent McMahon (BRONZE)
Volleyball - Carla Bradstock, Lauren O'Reilly, Brittney Page, Devon Parkinson
Water Polo - Monika Eggens (Team SILVER), Constantine Kudaba
Wrestling - Carol Huynh

4 BC Games alumni competed at the ParaPan American Games winning (or contributing to) 6 medals.
Athletics - Braedon Dolfo (BRONZE)
Swimming - Adam Rahier (2 SILVER, 1 GOLD)
Wheelchair Basketball - Robert Hedges (BRONZE), Elisha Williams (SILVER)

Print

Number of views (3136)/Comments (0)

Please login or register to post comments.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message:
x