BC Games Alumni Shine at Tokyo 2020 Paralympics

BC Games Alumni Shine at Tokyo 2020 Paralympics

Author: BC Games Society/Wednesday, September 29, 2021/Categories: Front Page, 2021 News, Alumni

Rate this article:
No rating

The Tokyo 2020 Paralympics concluded with the Games’ Closing Ceremony on Sunday, September 5.

Canada’s delegation of 128 athletes, who competed in 18 sports throughout the 12 days of competition, included six BC Games and Team BC alumni. These athletes benefitted from multi-sport games experiences at the BC Winter Games, BC Summer Games, or Canada Games on their way to the competing for Canada at the Paralympics:

 


Name


BC Games

 

Canada Games


Sport

Tokyo 2020


Classification

 

 


Result


Jessye Brockway

 

 

Sherbrooke (2013) / Winnipeg (2017) / Red Deer (2019)

Athletics / Cross Country Skiing


Para Rowing


PR2Mix2x

 

 

12th


Kyle Fredrickson

Nanaimo (2014) / Abbotsford (2016)

 

 

Towed Water Sports


Para Rowing


PR3Mix4+

 

 

6th

Byron Green

Burnaby (1997)

 

 

Orienteering

Wheelchair Rugby

0.5

 

 

5th


Deion Green

Greater Trail (2006)

 

Whitehorse (2007) / Halifax (2011)


Wheelchair Basketball


Wheelchair Basketball


3.5

 

 

8th


Bo Hedges

Quesnel (2000) / Williams Lake (2002)

 

Corner Brook (1999) / Bathurst-Campbelton (2003)


Wheelchair Basketball


Wheelchair Basketball


2.5

 

 

8th

Trevor Hirschfield

Nanaimo (2002)

 

 

Wheelchair Athletics

Wheelchair Rugby

1

 

 

5th

 

Despite a one-year delay, the numerous Personal Best and Season Best performances by Canada’s athletes showed showed they were more than ready to perform on the world’s biggest stage.

Joining these six athletes in Tokyo were five coaches and one team staff who were previously involved in the BC Winter and BC Summer Games or for Team BC at the Canada Games:

 

 

Name

Sport

BC Games

Canada Games

Simon Cass

Wheelchair Basketball

Mission (2014) / Penticton (2016) / Kamloops (2018)

Prince George (2015) / Red Deer (2019)


Janet Dunn


Para Swimming

Quesnel (2000) / Williams Lake (2002) / Port Alberni (2004) / Greater Trail (2006) / Nanaimo (2014)

 

Vince Mikuska

Para Swimming

Kitimat (1993)

Regina (2005) / PEI (2009)

Carolyn Murray

Triathlon

 

Brandon (1997)

Lisa Myers

Para Athletics

 

Sherbrooke (2013) / Winnipeg (2017)

Courtney Palleson

Equestrian

Nanaimo (2014)

 

 

Together, they made up the 12 BC Games and Team BC alumni who represented Canada on the world’s stage.

The BC Games Society, along with Team BC, is proud to play an important role in the sport pathway to the highest levels of competition for athletes, coaches, and officials. In addition to fostering an exceptional experience for all Games participants, volunteers, and community members, the biennial BC Winter and BC Summer Games serve as an entry point to the province’s sport excellence system, providing athletes with an introductory multi-sport games experience.

Print

Number of views (92)/Comments (0)

Please login or register to post comments.

Theme picker