16 BC Summer Games participants recognized for outstanding leadership

Author: BC Games Society/Tuesday, July 26, 2016/Categories: 2016 News, 2016 BC Summer Games, Athletics, Basketball, Canoe/Kayak, Lacrosse, Soccer, Softball, Swimming, Towed Water Sports, Triathlon, Volleyball, Wrestling, Powering Potential Fund

16 BC Summer Games participants recognized for outstanding leadership
16 outstanding youth leaders were recognized with a Coast Capital Savings Leadership Bursary at the Closing Ceremony of the 2016 BC Summer Games in Abbotsford.

The bursary recipients were chosen from over 200 applicants for their significant achievements in sport and education and most importantly for their leadership contributions to their schools, community, or sport associations.  The recipients are from communities across the province and their leadership involvement includes service with student councils, community events, food banks, fundraising, coaching, and officiating, to name a few.

“The recipients of the Coast Capital Savings Leadership Bursaries are role models both in the field of sport and in their community,” said Wendy Lachance, Director, Community Leadership for Coast Capital Savings. “Through Coast Capital’s Youth Get It community investment program we are thrilled to be supporting young people who are demonstrating personal leadership, building lifelong skills, experiences, and knowledge through sport, as well as helping to build a richer future for youth in their communities. It’s been a pleasure to watch these talented individuals inspire others and compete in the BC Summer Games.”

Fernie’s Holly Soetaert is an accomplished athlete in swimming, mountain biking and triathlon and she is also an inventor.  She received the best sports innovation award for her project involving swim goggles.  She is an active volunteer in her community assisting with her swim club, local events and arts organizations.

Hannah Lal of Kamloops competed at the BC Summer Games in basketball and is also involved in soccer and horse jumping.  She has contributed over 200 hours of service to the Kamloops Therapeutic Riding Association where she assists children with special needs to ride horses.  “I love being around special needs children and horses.  For the children who cannot walk, riding a horse gives them not only legs to walk but wings to fly.”

Brendan Eshom of Prince Rupert competed in soccer for the Northwest zone and has hopes of qualifying for the 2017 North American Indigenous Games next summer in Toronto.  He volunteers as a coach and for the food bank.  Brendan said, “I choose to volunteer because it gives me a chance to give back to the community that I have grown up in.  Volunteering also helps me develop new skills and enhance the experience and knowledge that I have.”

The BC Summer Games are an important opportunity for sport development, but through sport, these 16 accomplished young people are also learning lifelong skills of commitment and leadership.

“We are continually impressed with the level of commitment that BC Games participants make not only to their sport but to their community,” said Kelly Mann, President and CEO of the BC Games Society.  “We know each one of these recipients will be inspirational leaders and make a tremendous impact now and in the future.”

Below is the full list of 14 athletes, 2 youth officials who were recipients of the Coast Capital Savings Leadership Bursary for the 2016 BC Summer Games:

Name

Hometown

Sport (Role)

Holly Soetaert

Fernie

Swimming (Athlete)

Seamus Carlyle

Grand Forks

Soccer (Athlete)

Hannah Lal

Kamloops

Basketball (Athlete)

Jerry Xiang

Penticton

Soccer (Official)

Jia Kim

Maple Ridge

Canoe Kayak (Athlete)

Kaden McCann

Chilliwack

Towed Water Sports (Athlete)

Julia Nick

Port Coquitlam

Softball (Athlete)

Cameron Way

Port Coquitlam

Box Lacrosse (Athlete)

Jasmine Leung

Richmond

Basketball 3X3 (Athlete)

Nima Parsakish

North Vancouver

Athletics (Official)

Colette Reimer

Victoria

Triathlon (Athlete)

Isaac McDonald

Port Alberni

Wrestling (Athlete)

Felicia Brooks

Vanderhoof

Rugby (Athlete)

Brendan Eshom

Prince Rupert

Soccer (Athlete)

Courtney Cave

100 Mile House

Rowing (Athlete)

Graham Walkey

Prince George

Beach Volleyball (Athlete)


 

Number of views (5018)/Comments (0)

Tags: