82 BC Athletes heading to Commonwealth Games

82 BC Athletes heading to Commonwealth Games

Author: BC Games Society/Saturday, September 18, 2010/Categories: 2010 News

Rate this article:
No rating

Office of the Premier
Ministry of Healthy Living and Sport

82 B.C. ATHLETES HEADING TO 2010 COMMONWEALTH GAMES
 
VICTORIA – Eighty-two B.C. athletes will be competing against other world-class athletes at the upcoming 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India, announced Premier Gordon Campbell.
 
 “I’d like to congratulate all the B.C. athletes who have been named to Team Canada. I know they will be great ambassadors for our province and country, and all Canadians will be cheering them on to build upon the success of our athletes from the 2010 Games,” said Premier Campbell. “The Commonwealth Games are a celebration of how sport can bring many different nations together into a single community. It is an incredible event that has great significance to British Columbia as a former host province.”
 
The Games will take place Oct. 3-14 and will feature more than 4,000 world-class athletes from 71 Commonwealth nations and territories, competing in 17 different sports. Canada finished third overall at the 2006 Games in Melbourne, Australia, where B.C. athletes made up 40 per cent of the Canadian team and won 25 medals – 30 per cent of the Canadian total.
 
 This year, Canada will send a highly competitive team of approximately 350 athletes and coaches to the Games. B.C. athletes make up 32 per cent of this year’s Canadian team.
 
“This large contingent of B.C. athletes on the Canadian team once again demonstrates the strength of B.C.’s sport system and the quality of development and training opportunities for high-performance athletes here,” said Ida Chong, Minister of Healthy Living and Sport. “We are also very proud of all of our B.C.-based coaches who dedicate their lives to preparing our athletes for top competitions.”
 
British Columbia’s athletes’ success on the national and international stage is due, in part, to the Province’s unique regional pathway for athlete development, which travels through the BC Games and Canada Games. The Commonwealth Games are an important step for athletes as they strive for success at other international competitions, including the Pan American Games and Olympic and Paralympic Games.
 
The Province supports these efforts with funding for the Canadian Sport Centre Pacific and the Integrated Performance System, which provides enhanced services and support to B.C.’s athletes and coaches as well as our provincial sport organizations.
 
-30-
 
Media Contacts:
Dale Steeves
Director of Communications
Office of the Premier
250 361-7783
 
 
Jeff Rud
Communications Director
Ministry of Healthy Living and Sport
250 208-4028

 

BACKGROUNDER
LARGE B.C. CONTINGENT OFF TO COMMONWEALTH GAMES
 
Many of the following athletes representing Canada and British Columbia have worked their way through B.C.’s regional pathway for athlete development:
 
Archery
Hugh MacDonald, Vancouver (2000 BC Games alumnus)
 
Athletics
Ruky Abdulai, Coquitlam - Long Jump, 4x400m
Dylan Armstrong, Kamloops - Shot Put (1995 & 1996 BC Games and 2001 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Diane Cummins, Victoria - 800m, 4x400m (1997 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Carly Dockendorf, Port Moody - Pole Vault
Evan Dunfee, Richmond - 20km Racewalk (2004 BC Games and 2007 Western Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Inaki Gomez, Vancouver - 20km Racewalk (2007 Western Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Michael Mason, Nanoose Bay - High Jump (2000 BC Games & 2005 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Megann Vandervliet, Kamloops - Hammer Throw
Crystal Smith, Kamloops - Hammer Throw
Vicki Tolton, Smithers - 4x400m (2002 BC Games & 2009 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
 
Badminton
Anna Rice, Vancouver (ActNow BC Athlete Ambassador, 1995, 1996 BC Games & 1999 Canada Winter Games Team BC alumnus)
Alvin Lau, Vancouver (2007 Canada Winter Games Team BC alumnus)
Toby Ng, Vancouver (2000 BC Games & 2007 Canada Winter Games Team BC alumnus)
Coach: Ram Nayyar, Vancouver (2003 Canada Winter Games Team BC alumnus)
Cycling
Svein Tuft, Langley – Road Race, TimeTrial (1991 & 1992 BC Games alumnus)
Will Routley, Whistler - Road Race (2001 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Erinne Willock,Victoria - Road Race (ActNow BC Athlete Ambassador and 1995, 1997 & 1998 BC Games alumnus)
Alison Testroete, Abbotsford - Road Race (1997 & 2000 BC Games alumnus and Team BC alumnus)
 
Coach: Richard Wooles, North Vancouver (2007 Western Canada Summer Games & 2009 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
 
Field Hockey
 
Men’s Team:
Adam Froese, Abbotsford
David Carter, Vancouver (1997 BC Games alumnus)
Matthew Guest, Vancouver
Richard Hildreth, Vancouver (2000 BC Games alumnus)
David Jameson, Vancouver (2000 BC Games alumnus)
Antoni Kindler, Vancouver
Mark Pearson, Vancouver (2000 BC Games alumnus)
Rob Short, Tsawwassen
Iain Smythe, Vancouver (2000 BC Games alumnus)
Sukhwinder (Gabbar) Singh, Surrey
Scott Tupper, Vancouver (2000 BC Games alumnus)
Jesse Watson, North Vancouver
Philip Wright, Vancouver
Hudson Stewart, Vancouver
 
Women’s Team:
Abigail Raye, Kelowna (2007 Western Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Ali Lee, Victoria (2004 BC Games & 2005 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Amanda Stone, Richmond (2005 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Anna Kozniuk, North Vancouver (2006 & 2008 BC Games alumnus)
Diana Roemer, Mill Bay (2002 BC Games alumnus)
Katie Collison, Duncan (2002 BC Games alumnus)
Robyn Pendleton, Victoria (2002 BC Games & 2005 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Samantha Smith, North Vancouver (2002 BC Games alumnus)
Stephanie Jameson, Vancouver (1997 BC Games and 2001 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Stephanie Nesbitt, North Vancouver
Thea Culley, Rossland (2000 BC Games & 2005 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Tyla Flexman, Vancouver (2002 BC Games alumnus & 2005 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
 
Coach: Paul Bundy, Vancouver
Managers: Sheena Scott, Vancouver (2000 BC Games alumnus – manager), Andrew Schouten, Vancouver
 
Gymnastics
Jason Scott, Richmond - Men’s Artistic Gymnastics (2007 Canada Winter Games Team BC alumnus)
Robert Watson, Port Coquitlam - Men’s Artistic Gymnastics
Demetra Mantcheva, Richmond - Rhythmic Gymnastics
Nerissa Mo, Vancouver - Rhythmic Gymnastics
 
 
Coaches: Ferenc Szabo, Langley - Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Coach (2007 Canada Winter Games Team BC alumnus), Dajana Kosarac, Vancouver - Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach
 
Lawn Bowls
Josephine Lee, Burnaby
Hiren Bhartu, Nanaimo
 
Rugby Sevens
Conor Trainor, Vancouver
Sean Duke, Vancouver
Nathan Hirayama, Richmond (2004 BC Games & 2005 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Phil Mack, Victoria
Neil Meechan, Maple Ridge (2000 BC Games alumnus)
Justin Mensah-Coker, Vancouver
Thyssen De Goede, Victoria
 
Shooting
James (Jim) Paton, White Rock - Fullbore Rifle (1991 & 1993 BC Games alumnus – and coach at eight other BC Games)
Dorothy Ludwig, Langley - Women’s Air Pistol
 
Swimming
Ryan Cochrane, Victoria (ActNow BC Athlete Ambassador)
Scott Dickens, Vancouver
Brent Hayden, Vancouver (1998 BC Games & 2001 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Stefan Hirniak, Victoria
Brian Johns, Vancouver (1996 BC Games alumnus)
Sean Penhale, Victoria
Blake Worsley, Victoria
Mackenzie Downing, Victoria
Alexa Komarnycky, Victoria
Lauren Lavigna, Vancouver (2005 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Annamay Pierse, Vancouver (ActNow BC Athlete Ambassador)
Julia Wilkinson, Victoria
Martha McCabe, Vancouver
 
Coaches: Tom Johnson, Vancouver; Joszef Nagy, Vancouver; Randy Bennett, Brentwood Bay
 
Table Tennis
Andre Ho, Richmond (2004 BC Games & 2007 Canada Winter Games Team BC alumnus)
Carmen Lee, Vancouver (2004 BC Games & 2007 Canada Winter Games Team BC alumnus)
Mo Zhang, Richmond (2004 BC Games slumnus)

Weightlifting
Christine Girard, White Rock
Katelynn Williams, Langley
Jasvir Singh, Burnaby
Parm Phangura, Surrey

Wrestling
John Pineda,Vancouver - 55 kg Freestyle Men (2000 BC Games alumnus)
Arjan Bhullar, Richmond - 120 kg Freestyle Men (2001 Canada Summer Games Team BC alumnus)
Carol Huynh, Hazelton - 48 kg Freestyle Women (1996 BC Games alumnus and ActNow BC Athlete Ambassador)
 
Coach: Dave McKay, Port Moody
 
-30-
 
For more information on government services or to subscribe to the Province’s news feeds using RSS, visit the Province’s website at www.gov.bc.ca.

Number of views (1931)/Comments (0)

Tags:

Please login or register to post comments.

Film Izle Aile Filmleri Aksiyon Filmleri Belgesel Izle Bilim Kurgu Filmleri Casusluk Filmleri Ajan Filmleri Izle Dram Filmleri Fantastik Filmler Komedi Filmleri korku Filmleri Macera Filmleri Polisiye Filmleri Romantik Filmler Savas Filmleri Su� Filmleri