BC Games Latest News

50 BC Games alumni on Team Canada for 2015 Pan Am Games

Author: BC Games Society/Wednesday, July 8, 2015/Categories: 2015 News, Alumni

50 BC Games alumni on Team Canada for 2015 Pan Am Games
More than 150 BC athletes are set to attend the 2015 TORONTO Pan Am Games over the next two weeks as part of Team Canada. Kicking off this Friday, July 10, BC athletes will join more than 700 of the nation’s top male and female athletes as they go head-to-head against 40 countries from North America, South America, Latin America and the Caribbean in the quest for gold.

The Canadian Sport Institute Pacific (CSI Pacific), a team of experts responsible for providing BC athletes and coaches with a world-leading Olympic and Paralympic training environment, is supporting the majority of the athletes attending the Games.

“Competing at the Pan Am Games on home soil will give many BC athletes a time to shine in front of their family and friends, inspiring excellence from the playground to the podium in Canada,” explained Wendy Pattenden, CEO of CSI Pacific. “With eight of our staff travelling to the Games with teams, we are very excited to support the athletes in areas such as mental performance, physiology and performance analysis.”

On their path to excellence, 76 (50%) of these BC athletes have also competed at the BC Games or represented Team BC at the Canada Games or Western Canada Summer Games. 50 athletes have previously attended the BC Games and 25 athletes have attended both a BC Games and Canada Games or Western Canada Summer Games, including Mike Mason (Athletics), Cam Levins (Athletics), Hillary Caldwell (Swimming), Emily Overholt (Swimming), Nikola Girke (Sailing) and Nathan Hirayama (Rugby).

“The strength of the provincial sport system is evident as we see the progression of athletes towards events like the Pan American Games," says Kelly Mann, CEO of BC Games Society. “We are proud to have played a role in providing a valuable multi-sport competition for these athletes at the BC Games and as part of Team BC. We know that our alumni will draw upon that experience as they represent Canada on home soil.”

The BC Games Society, ViaSport, and Canadian Sport Centre Pacific would like to congratulate all BC and Team Canada athletes on this incredible achievement and wish them the best of luck on the international stage. GO #TEAMCANADA!

Visit the Canadian Olympic Committee website for a full list of Team Canada athletes and bios, or follow them on social media using the hashtags #TEAMCANADA, #TO2015 and #NowOrNever.

See the full list of the 51 BC Games alumni here.
See the full list of the 51 Team BC alumni here.

All BC athletes on Team Canada

Athlete

Hometown

Sport

BC Games/ Team BC Alumni

Alyxandria Treasure

Prince George

Athletics

2006 BC Summer Games; 2011 Western Canada Summer Games

Christabel Nettey

Surrey

Athletics

2006 BC Summer Games 

Elizabeth Gleadle

Vancouver

Athletics

 2007 WCSG; 2009 Canada Summer Games

Emma Kimoto

Richmond

Athletics

2006 BC Summer Games; 2011 WCSG; 2013 Canada Summer Games

Jessica Smith

North Vancouver

Athletics

2004 BC Summer Games; 2009 Canada Summer Games

Katelynn Ramage

Nanaimo

Athletics

2011 Western Canada Summer Games

Natasha LaBeaud

Kelowna

Athletics

 

Natasha Wodak

Vancouver

Athletics

1995 & 1996 BC Summer Games 

Raquel Tjernagel

New Westminster

Athletics

2012 BC Summer Games; 2013 Canada Summer Games

Cameron Levins

Black Creek

Athletics

2004 BC Summer Games; 2009 Canada Summer Games

Creighton Connolly

Vancouver

Athletics

2004 BC Summer Games 

Evan Dunfee

Richmond

Athletics

2004 BC Summer Games; 2007 Western Canada Summer Games

Inaki Gomez

Vancouver

Athletics

 2007 Western Canada Summer Games

Lucas Bruchet

Vancouver

Athletics

2006 BC Summer Games; 2007 WCSG; 2013 Canada Summer Games

Mike Mason

Nanoose

Athletics

2000 BC Summer Games; 2005 Canada Summer Games

Nathan George

Coquitlam

Athletics

 

Phyllis Chan

Vancouver

Badminton

 2007 Canada Winter Games; 2007 WCSG

Toby Ng

Richmond

Badminton

2000 BC Winter Games; 2003 & 2007 Canada Winter Games

Amanda Asay

Prince George

Baseball

2002 & 2004 BC Winter Games 

Becky Hartley

White Rock

Baseball

 

Claire Eccles

Surrey

Baseball

 

Ella Matteucci

Fruitvale

Baseball

2006 BC Summer Games 

Niki Boyd

Surrey

Baseball

 

Adam Loewen

Surrey

Baseball

2001 Canada Summer Games

Colin Kleven

Kamloops

Baseball

2006 BC Summer Games 

Jared Mortensen

Abbotsford

Baseball

 

Jeff Francis

Delta

Baseball

1993 BC Summer Games; 2001 Canada Summer Games

Jesse Hodges

Victoria

Baseball

2008 BC Summer Games 

Jordan Lennerton

Langley

Baseball

 

Kellin Deglan

Langley

Baseball

2009 Canada Summer Games

Kyle Lotzkar

Delta

Baseball

 

Rene Tosoni

Port Coquitlam

Baseball

 

Tyler O'Neill

Maple Ridge

Baseball

 

Tyson Gillies

Vancouver

Baseball

 

Kim Gaucher

Mission

Basketball

1998 BC Summer Games; 2001 Canada Summer Games

Thomas Scrubb

Richmond

Basketball

 

Kenny Lally

Prince George

Boxing

 

Sasan Haghighat-Joo

Coquitlam

Boxing

 

Jazmyne Denhollander

Chilliwack

Canoe Kayak - Slalom

 

Tory Nyhaug

Coquitlam

Cycling - BMX

 

Catharine Pendrel

Kamloops

Cycling - Mountain

 

Jasmin Glaesser

Coquitlam

Cycling - road & track

 

Laura Brown

Vancouver

Cycling - road & track

 

Evan Carey

Victoria

Cycling - track

 

Karen Pavicic

Surrey

Equestrian

 

Tiffany Foster

North Vancouver

Equestrian

 

Shaul Gordon

Richmond

Fencing

2013 Canada Summer Games

Abigail Raye

Kelowna

Field Hockey

2007 Canada Summer Games

Alex Thicke

North Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Danielle Hennig

Kelowna

Field Hockey

 

Hannah Haughn

North Vancouver

Field Hockey

2006 & 2007 BC Summer Games 

Holly Stewart

North Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Kaitlyn Williams

Surrey

Field Hockey

2007 Western Canada Summer Games

Karli Johansen

North Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Madeline Secco

Victoria

Field Hockey

2006 & 2007 BC Summer Games 

Natalie Sourisseau

Kelowna

Field Hockey

2008 BC Summer Games 

Sara McManus

Tsawwassen

Field Hockey

 

Shanlee Johnston

Vancouver

Field Hockey

2004 BC Summer Games 

Stephanie Norlander

North Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Thea Culley

Rossland

Field Hockey

2000 BC Summer Games; 2005 Canada Summer Games

Adam Froese

Abbotsford

Field Hockey

 

Benjamin Martin

Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Brenden Bissett

New Westminster

Field Hockey

 

David Carter

Vancouver

Field Hockey

2002 BC Summer Games 

David Jameson

Vancouver

Field Hockey

2000 BC Summer Games 

Gabriel Ho-Garcia

Burnaby

Field Hockey

 

Gordon Johnston

Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Iain Smythe

Burnaby

Field Hockey

 

Mark Pearson

Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Matthew Guest

Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Matthew Sarmento

Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Paul Wharton

Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Scott Tupper

Vancouver

Field Hockey

 

Sukhi Panesar

Surrey

Field Hockey

 

Taylor Curran

Vancovuer

Field Hockey

 

Scott Morgan

North Vancouver

Gymnastics - Artistic

 

Zachary Clay

Chilliwack

Gymnastics - Artistic

2006 BC Winter Games; 2011 Canada Winter Games

Jusleeen Virk

Vancouver

Karate

2004 BC Winter Games 

Richard Weinberger

Surrey

Open Water Swimming

2006 BC Winter Games; 2009 Canada Summer Games

Eric Hedlin

Victoria

Open Water Swimming

 

Antje von Seydlitz

Smithers

Rowing

2009 Canada Summer Games

Kristin Bauder

Langley

Rowing

 

Liz Fenje

Victoria

Rowing

2009 Canada Summer Games

Rosanne DeBoef

Victoria

Rowing

 

Brendan Hodge

Delta

Rowing

2001 Canada Summer Games

Kai Langerfeld

Parksville

Rowing

 

Martin Barasko

Nanaimo

Rowing

2013 Canada Summer Games

Max Lattimer

Delta

Rowing

2011 WCSG; 2013 Canada Summer Games

Mike Evans

Victoria

Rowing

 

Saul Garcia-Alvarez

Victoria

Rowing

 

Will Dean

Kelowna

Rowing

 

Kayla Moleschi

Williams Lake

Rugby 

 

Admir Cejvanovic

Burnaby

Rugby 

 

Conor Trainor

Vancouver

Rugby 

 

Harry Jones

West Vancouver

Rugby 

2004 BC Summer Games 

Justin Douglas

Abbotsford

Rugby 

2008 BC Summer Games 

Mike Fuailefau

Victoria

Rugby 

2006 BC Summer Games; 2007 WCSG & 2009 Canada Summer Games

Nathan Hirayama

Richmond

Rugby 

2004 BC Summer Games; 2005 Canada Summer Games

Patrick Kay

Duncan

Rugby 

 

Sean Duke

Vancouver

Rugby 

 

Sean White

Victoria

Rugby 

2004 BC Summer Games 

Nikola Girke

Vancouver

Sailing

1993 BC Summer Games; 1997 Canada Summer Games

Luke Ramsay

Vancouver

Sailing

 

Zac Plavsic

Vancouver

Sailing

 

Allan Harding

Sechelt

Shooting

 

Jonathan Weselake

Qualicum Beach

Shooting

 

Emma Fletcher

Victoria

Soccer

 

Alex Comsia

North Vancouver

Soccer

2008 BC Summer Games 

Ben Fisk

Vancouver

Soccer

 

Caleb Clarke

Richmond

Soccer

2007 Canada Summer Games

Jenn Salling

Port Coquitlam

Softball

 2005 Canada Summer Games

Jennifer (Jen) Yee

North Delta

Softball

2005 Canada Summer Games

Jocelyn Cater

Delta

Softball

2008 BC Summer Games 

Larissa Franklin

Maple Ridge

Softball

 

Sara Groenewegen

Surrey

Softball

2008 BC Summer Games; 2011 Western Canada Summer Games

Sara Hopwood

Richmond

Softball

 

Derek Mayson

North Vancouver

Softball

2001 Canada Summer Games

Kevin Schellenberg

Squamish

Softball

 

Emily Overholt

West Vancouver

Swimming

2010 BC Summer Games; 2013 Canada Summer Games

Hilary Caldwell

White Rock

Swimming

2006 BC Winter Games; 2009 Canada Summer Games

Kierra Smith

Vancouver

Swimming

2011 Western Canada Summer Games

Markus Thormeyer

Delta

Swimming

2013 Canada Summer Games

Noemie Thomas

Richmond

Swimming

 

Alec Page

Cortes Island

Swimming

2006 BC Winter Games; 2009 Canada Summer Games

Coleman Allen

Vancouver

Swimming

 

James Dergousoff

Christina Lake

Swimming

2011 WCSG; 2013 Canada Summer Games

Jeremy Bagshaw

Victoria

Swimming

2006 BC Winter Games 2009 Canada Summer Games

Luke Reilly

Richmond

Swimming

2011 WCSG; 2013 Canada Summer Games

Ryan Cochrane

Victoria

Swimming

2005 Canada Summer Games

Stefan Milosevic

Burnaby

Swimming

2006 BC Winter Games 2013 Canada Summer Games

Mo Zhang

Chilliwack

Table Tennis

2004 BC Winter Games 

Evelyn Gonda

Maple Ridge

Taekwondo

 

Yvette Yong

Vancouver

Taekwondo

 

Philip Bester

Burnaby

Tennis

 

Brittany Page

Vernon

Volleyball - Indoor

2001 Canada Summer Games

Dana Cranston

Fort St John

Volleyball - Indoor

2006 BC Summer Games 

Jennifer Lundquist

Surrey

Volleyball - Indoor

2005 Canada Summer Games

Kyla Richey

Roberts Creek

Volleyball - Indoor

2004 BC Summer Games 

Lucy Charuk

Tsawwassen

Volleyball - Indoor

 

Marisa Field

Kelowna

Volleyball - Indoor

2005 Canada Summer Games

Shanice Marcelle

Victoria

Volleyball - Indoor

2004 BC Summer Games 

Frederic Winters

Victoria

Volleyball - Indoor

1997 and 1998 BC Summer Games 2001 Canada Summer Games

Gord Perrin

Creston

Volleyball - Indoor

 

Steve Marshall

Abbotsford

Volleyball - Indoor

 

Carmen Eggens

Pitt Meadows

Waterpolo

 

Jakie Kohli

Burnaby

Waterpolo

 

Monika Eggens

Pitt Meadows

Waterpolo

2004 BC Summer Games 

Constantine Kudaba

Port Coquitlam

Waterpolo

2004 BC Summer Games 

Justina Di Stasio

Coquitlam

Wrestling

2007 WCSG; 2009 Canada Summer Games

Arjun Gill

Surrey

Wrestling

 

Haislan Garcia

Surrey

Wrestling

 

John Pineda

Surrey

Wrestling

2000 BC Summer Games; 2013 Canada Summer Games

Number of views (3004)/Comments (0)

Tags:

     

   

 

Film Izle Aile Filmleri Aksiyon Filmleri Belgesel Izle Bilim Kurgu Filmleri Casusluk Filmleri Ajan Filmleri Izle Dram Filmleri Fantastik Filmler Komedi Filmleri korku Filmleri Macera Filmleri Polisiye Filmleri Romantik Filmler Savas Filmleri Su� Filmleri