BC Games Latest News

23 Alumni on Team Canada at 2015 Parapan Am Games

Author: BC Games Society/Wednesday, August 5, 2015/Categories: 2015 News, Alumni

23 Alumni on Team Canada at 2015 Parapan Am Games
KELSEY DAVIS, VIASPORT

In just two days, Toronto will welcome 71 BC-linked athletes, guides and officials to the 2015 Parapan American Games. Kicking off this Friday, August 7, the 15-sport event will be the largest Parapan American Games yet.

Forty-four athletes and guides that reside from and/or train in BC will make up 20 per cent of Team Canada’s 216 Parapan Am roster, ready to compete on home soil against 28 countries from North America, South America, Latin America and the Caribbean. Read the full list here.
In the lead up to the Games, many BC athletes and coaches have received world-leading training and support from Canadian Sport Institute Pacific, the PacificSport provincial network and other regional sport centres across the province.

“Canadian Sport Institute Pacific congratulates the athletes, coaches and support staff preparing to compete at the TORONTO 2015 Parapan Am Games,” stated Wendy Pattenden, CEO, CSI Pacific. “With qualification for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games on the line, we are certain Canadians will be inspired by the performances in the coming weeks.”

Unlike the Pan Am Games, each competition over the two weeks will double as a Rio 2016 Paralympic qualifier. With this in mind, BC athletes hope to help the Canadian Parapan Am team achieve their goal of finishing in the top three nations. Notable BC athletes competing in Toronto include 2011 boccia gold medalist Paul Gauthier from New Westminster, 2011 Parapan Am archery gold medalist Kevin Evans of Jaffray, and veteran goalball player Ahmad Zeividavi from Vancouver. In wheelchair tennis, it is an all-BC women’s team, as partners Chokyu Yuka and Ishikawa Mika both hail from Vancouver.

Also representing the West Coast for Team Canada is four-time Paralympic swimmer Elisabeth Walker Young from North Vancouver. Young was named Canada’s Chef De Mission for the Parapan American Games and recently joined ViaSport in the role of Project Specialist, Sport Development.  
“Having been an athlete, I know what they have put in and what surprises might impact their performances, and it is now my job to alleviate those as much as possible,” says Walker-Young. “While I did not have the opportunity to compete on home soil, I’m excited and honoured to be the spokesperson for the team, as I know this will be an experience of a lifetime for all members of Team Canada”

Of this year’s contingent, 23 participants have also competed or officiated at a BC Games and/or represented Team BC at the Canada Games or Western Canada Summer Games including Deion Green (Wheelchair Basketball) and alumni of the 2006 BC Winter Games and the 2007 & 2011 Canada Winter Games.  Kelly Mann, CEO of the BC Games Society knows how important these multi-sport competitions are to shaping young athletes.

“We are proud to have played a role in providing a valuable multi-sport competition for these athletes at the BC Games and as part of Team BC,” said Mann. “We know that our alumni will draw upon that experience as they represent Canada on home soil at the Parapan Am Games.”

The BC Games Society, Canadian Sport Centre Pacific and ViaSport  would like to wish all BC and Team Canada athletes the best of the luck at the Parapan Am Games. Join us in cheering them on using hashtags #TeamCanada #TO2015 and #PARATOUGH.


BC ATHLETES AT THE 2015 TORONTO PARAPAN AM GAMES:

 

Visit the Canadian Paralympic Committee website for a full list of Team Canada athletes and bios. 
 

Name

Discipline

Sport 

Hometown

BC-linked

Team BC/ BC Games Alumni

Kevin Evans

Athlete

Archery

Jaffray

 

 

Braedon Dolfo

Athlete

Athletics

Langley

 

2008 BC Summer Games

Dustin Walsh

Athlete

Athletics

New Westminster

 

1996, 1997, 2000 & 2002 BC Summer Games; 1997 Canada Summer Games

Dylan Williamson

Guide

Athletics

Langley

 

 

Eleanor Gill

Official

Athletics

Nanaimo

 

 

Eva Fejes

Official

Athletics

Salt spring island

 

 

Holden Gill

Athlete

Athletics

Nanaimo

 

 

Kelly Smith

Official

Athletics

Lake Country 

 

1997 and 1998 BC Summer Games

Michelle Stilwell

Athlete

Athletics

Parksville

 

2004 and 2006 BC Winter Games

Tristan Smyth

Athlete

Athletics

Lake Country

 

2011 Western Canada Summer Games; 2013 Canada Summer Games

Vanessa Murby

Athlete

Athletics

Salt spring island

 

 

Caroline Vietnieks

Athlete

Boccia

Burnaby

 

 

Chris Halpen

Athlete

Boccia

Victoria

 

2010 BC Summer Games

Hanif Mawji

Athlete

Boccia

Burnaby

 

 

Hussein Mawji

Guide

Boccia

Burnaby

 

 

Kelly Halpen

Guide

Boccia

Victoria

 

 

Paul Gauthier

Athlete

Boccia

New Westminster

 

 

Shannon Sydorak

Official

Boccia

Surrey

 

2010 BC Summer Games

Shiela Soroten

Guide

Boccia

Vancouver

 

 

Donna Perry

Official

Football - 7-a-Side

Langley

 

 

Drew Ferguson

Official

Football - 7-a-Side

Powell River

 

 

Dustin Hodgson

Athlete

Football - 7-a-Side

Vancouver

 

 

Joseph  Resendes

Athlete

Football - 7-a-Side

Port Moody

 

 

Liam Stanley

Athlete

Football - 7-a-Side

Victoria

 

 

Trevor Stiles

Athlete

Football - 7-a-Side

Victoria

 

2001 Canada Summer Games

Ahmad Zeividavi

Athlete

Goalball

Vancouver

 

 

Ashlie Andrews

Athlete

Goalball

Vancouver

 

 

Brendan Gaulin

Athlete

Goalball

Vancouver

 

 

Shawna Gaborieau

Official

Goalball

Vancouver

 

 

Alicia Briggs

Official

Judo

Lac La Hache

 

2006 and 2010 BC Winter Games; 2011 Canada Winter Games

Adam Rahier

Athlete

Swimming

Surrey

 

2004 and 2006 BC Winter Games; 2005 and 2009 Canada Summer Games; 2007 Western Canada Summer Games

Andrew Cooke

Athlete

Swimming

Penticton

 

2010 BC Summer Games

Craig McCord

Official

Swimming

Richmond

 

 

Dalton Boon

Athlete

Swimming

Delta

 

 

Janet Dunn

Official

Swimming

Victoria,BC

 

2000, 2002, 2004, 2006 BC Winter Games, 2014 BC Summer Games; 2007 Western Canada Summer Games

Jonathan Dieleman

Athlete

Swimming

Telkwa

 

 

Nathan Clement

Athlete

Swimming

West Vancouver

 

2010 BC Summer Games; 2011 Canada Winter Games

Nathan Stein

Athlete

Swimming

Maple Ridge

 

2006 BC Summer Games

Reg Shaw

Official

Swimming

Mission

 

 

Riley McLean

Athlete

Swimming

Vernon

 

2014 BC Summer Games

Sarah Mehain

Athlete

Swimming

Vernon

 

 

Scott Patterson

Athlete

Swimming

Vancouver

 

 

Tyler Mrak

Athlete

Swimming

Surrey

 

2013 Canada Summer Games

Vincent Mikuska

Official

Swimming

 

Chilliwack

1993 BC Winter Games, 2005; 2009 Canada Summer Games; 2011 Western Canada Summer Games

Stephanie Chan

Athlete

Table Tennis

Richmond

 

 

Felicia Voss-Shafiq

Athlete

Volleyball - Sitting

Burnaby

 

 

Shacarra Orr

Athlete

Volleyball - Sitting

Jaffray

 

 

Tessa Popoff

Athlete

Volleyball - Sitting

Langley

 

 

Bo Hedges

Athlete

Wheelchair Basketball

Wonowon

1996 BC Winter Games; 2003 Canada Winter Games

Deion Green

Athlete

Wheelchair Basketball

Victoria

2006 BC Winter Games, 2007 and 2011 Canada Winter Games

Janet McLachlan

Athlete

Wheelchair Basketball

West Vancouver

 

 

Katie Miyazaki

Official

Wheelchair Basketball

Richmond

 

Andy Van Neutegem

Official

Wheelchair Rugby

Victoria

 

 

Bobby Hirschfield

Official

Wheelchair Rugby

Parksville

 

 

Byron Green

Athlete

Wheelchair Rugby

Vancouver

 

 

Fabien Lavoie

Athlete

Wheelchair Rugby

Vancouver

 

 

Melissa Lacroix

Official

Wheelchair Rugby

Vancouver

 

 

Miranda Biletski

Athlete

Wheelchair Rugby

 

Victoria

 

Nancy  Wong

Official

Wheelchair Rugby

Vancouver

 

 

Travis Murao

Athlete

Wheelchair Rugby

Richmond

 

 

Trevor Hirschfield

Athlete

Wheelchair Rugby

Vancouver

 

2002 BC Summer Games

Kai Schrameyer

Official

Wheelchair Tennis

Vancouver

 

 

Mika Ishikawa

Athlete

Wheelchair Tennis

Vancouver

 

 

Yuka Chokyu

Athlete

Wheelchair Tennis

Vancouver

 

 

Danny Buntain

NOC/CGA

 

Vancouver

 

1998 BC Summer Games

Elisabeth Walker-Young

NOC/CGA

 

North Vancouver

 

 

Fannie Smith

NOC/CGA

 

Delta

 

2014 BC Winter Games

Holly Tawse

NOC/CGA

 

Vancouver

 

 

Jean-François Rapatel

NOC/CGA

 

Victoria

 

 

Peter Lawless

NOC/CGA

 

Saanichton

 

2000, 2002, 2004, 2006 BC Summer Games; 2001 Canada Summer Games

Tara Hahto

NOC/CGA

 

 

Victoria

 

 

 


 

Number of views (2294)/Comments (0)

Tags:

     

   

 

Film Izle Aile Filmleri Aksiyon Filmleri Belgesel Izle Bilim Kurgu Filmleri Casusluk Filmleri Ajan Filmleri Izle Dram Filmleri Fantastik Filmler Komedi Filmleri korku Filmleri Macera Filmleri Polisiye Filmleri Romantik Filmler Savas Filmleri Su� Filmleri